Cheng v. Winco Foods, LLC et al
[…] Northern District of California
6
811 (1944)). Plaintiff argues that “[e]nforcing the ADA in federal court . . . is necessary for the
12
efficient administration of the powers granted DFEH because it upholds California’s public policy
13
against discrimination on the basis of disability.”
14
Even assuming the continuing viability of this 70-year-old authority, Plaintiff fails to
15
explain why recourse to the ADA is necessary in light of the DFEH’s authority to enforce the
16
FEHA, which operates independently of the ADA and provides broader protection for
17
Complainants. See Cal. Gov. Code § 12926.1(a) (“The law of this state in the area of disabilities
18
provides protections independent from those provided in the federal [ADA]” and “[a]lthough the
19
federal act provides a floor of protection, this state’s law has always . . . afforded additional
20
protections.”). DFEH need not have the authority to enforce the ADA in order to administer the
21
FEHA, and, as discussed supra, the authority to sue under the ADA cannot be “fairly implied from
22
the statute granting [the DFEH] power.” Dickey, 24 Cal.2d at 810.
b.
23