March v. Twin Cities Police Authority et al
[…] 22
knowledge doctrine, in determining whether probable cause exists for arrest, courts look to ‘the
23
collective knowledge of all the officers involved in the criminal investigation.’” Harper v. City of L.A.,
24
533 F.3d 1010, 1022 (9th Cir. 2008).
25
26
C.
27
Defendants Woo, Khalili and McVeigh argue that this claim should be dismissed because
28
plaintiff’s arrest for violation of California Penal Code § 76 was supported by probable cause. Docket
Plaintiff’s Unlawful Arrest Claim Against Defendants Woo, Khalili and McVeigh
7
1
2
3
4
5
No. 21 at 6. California Penal Code § 76 provides:
(a) Every person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or threatens serious
bodily harm to, any elected public official, county public defender, county clerk, exempt
appointee of the Governor, judge, or Deputy Commissioner of the Board of Prison
Terms, or the staff, immediate family, or immediate family of the staff of any elected
public official, county public defender, county clerk, exempt appointee of the Governor,
judge, or Deputy Commissioner of the Board of Prison Terms, with the specific intent
that the statement is to be taken as a threat, and the apparent ability to carry out that
threat by any means, is guilty of a public offense . . . .
6
(c) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
7
8
9
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
(1) “Apparent ability to carry out that threat” includes the ability to fulfill the threat at
some future date when the person making the threat is an incarcerated prisoner with a
stated release date.
(2) “Serious bodily harm” includes serious physical injury or serious traumatic condition.
...