Patel v. Trans Union, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff,
13
ORDER APPROVING PRELIMINARY
SETTLEMENT
v.
14
15
TRANS UNION, LLC, et al.,
Re: ECF No. 145
Defendants.
16
17
18
INTRODUCTION
19
This is a consumer suit under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681-
20
1681x, and counterpart California law.1 Named plaintiff Amit Patel alleges that the defendants
21
(operating as a single “consumer reporting agency”) disseminated a consumer-information report
22
that wrongly described him as a terrorist, and that ascribed to him a criminal record that he did not
23
have.2 For this alleged conduct, Mr. Patel brings a claim under § 1681e(b) of FCRA.3 Mr. Patel
24
25
26
27
28
1
See generally Am. Compl. – ECF No. 41. Record citations are to material in the Electronic Case File
(“ECF”); pinpoint citations refer to the ECF-generated page number at the top of documents.
2
Id.
3
“Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable
procedures to assure [sic] maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual
about whom the report relates.” § 1681e(b).
ORDER – No. 14-cv-00522-LB
1
also alleges that, when he asked the defendants to provide him with the file that they maintained
2
on him, they failed to send him his complete file, in particular, a background check that flagged
3
him as a potential terrorist. This, Mr.