Our Children's Earth Foundation et al v. National Marine Fisheries Service et al
[…] 5
Investigator’s Memo, I conclude that NMFS was justified in redacting the law enforcement officer
6
information from Exhibit 3.
7
II. PATTERN AND PRACTICE OF SETTING IMPROPER CUTOFF DATES
8
Plaintiffs alleged in OCE I and OCE II that NMFS has a pattern and practice of improperly
9
setting the cut-off date for FOIA searches at the date NMFS receives FOIA requests or the date the
agency issues a Tasker memo1, and not the date when searches actually begin which plaintiffs
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
contend is required under FOIA. See 15 C.F.R. § 4.5(a) (“Records responsive to a request shall
12
include those records within the Department’s possession and control as of the date the
13
Department begins its search for them.”).
In his July 20, 2015 Order, Judge Conti discussed this claim and concluded that it was at
14
15
most a factual dispute – because under FOIA responsive records must be produced up to the date
16
the search was started – and ordered NMFS to provide a more detailed account of “exactly when it
17