Little et al v. Pfizer Inc.
[…] 26
must be remanded to state court”). Plaintiffs have further notified the Court that, after Judge
27
Carney issued his opinion, Pfizer moved to stay his order pending appeal to the Ninth Circuit.
28
Judge Carney denied Pfizer’s motion on May 31, 2017. See Docket No. 129-2 (order).
In response to Plaintiffs’ notice, Pfizer has filed a statement with the Court, in which it
1
2
asks the Court to “defer resolution of any motion to remand pending the Ninth Circuit’s review of
3
Pfizer’s appeal.” Docket No. 130 (Resp. at 1). Pfizer points out that, under 28 U.S.C. § 1453, if
4
the Ninth Circuit were to accept Pfizer’s appeal, it would have to “complete all action on such
5
appeal, including rendering judgment, not later than 60 days after the date on which such appeal
6
was filed, unless an extension is granted . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(2); see also id. § 1453(d)(3)
7
(providing that an extension may be granted if all parties agree to an extension “for any period of
8
time” or if good cause is shown for an extension and in the interests of justice “for a period not to
9
exceed 10 days”).