Little et al v. Pfizer Inc.
[…] 14
Before this Court, the parties agreed to a stay pending a decision by Judge Carney of the
15
Central District of California on the CAFA mass action issue. (The transfer of cases from the
16
MDL back to the Central District involved many more plaintiffs – more than four thousand.) In
17
May 2017, Judge Carney issued his decision granting the plaintiffs‟ motion to remand. Judge
18
Carney subsequently denied Pfizer‟s request for a stay of further proceedings pending an appeal to
19
the Ninth Circuit. Pfizer has appealed Judge Carney‟s rulings – filing both a traditional appeal
20
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and an “expedited” appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c). The
21
Ninth Circuit has not acted and appears in effect to have denied the § 1453(c) appeal. See 28
22
U.S.C. § 1453(c)(4) (providing that, “[i]f a final judgment on the appeal under paragraph (1) is not
23
issued before the end of the period described in paragraph (2), including any extension under
24
paragraph (3), the appeal shall be denied”).
25
In June 2017, this Court declined to stay its own cases pending Pfizer‟s appeals. It further
26
ordered Pfizer to show cause as to why there should not be a remand of the five cases. Pfizer has
27
28
2
1