Johnson v. Triple Leaf Tea, Inc.
[…] 21
record”).
22
Accordingly, the First, Second, and Third Causes of Action are not subject to
23
dismissal for failure to state a claim.
24
D. Fourth Cause of Action: Failure to State a Claim
25
Plaintiff’s Fourth Cause of Action alleges a claim for breach of express warranty.
26
Under California law, “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the
27
buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an
28
express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise,” see Cal. Com.
7
1
Code § 2313(1)(a), and “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of
2
the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description,”
3
see Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1)(b). To state a claim for breach of express warranty, the
4
plaintiff must allege “the exact terms of the warranty, plaintiff’s reasonable reliance thereon,
5
and a breach of that warranty which proximately causes plaintiff injury.” See Williams v.
6