Ash et al v. Bayside Solutions, Inc.
[…] Based on plaintiffs’ admission in their opening brief and the materials provided by
7
Bayside, it is clear that the parties intended that the agreement would terminate on the earlier of
9
30 days after mediation or notice of cancellation. Indeed, the agreement would make no sense if it
10
terminated on the later of 30 days after mediation or notice of cancellation because a party’s right
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
8
to cancel would be meaningless unless mediation had occurred.
California Civil Code section 1640 provides that “[w]hen, through fraud, mistake, or
12
13
accident, a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be
14
regarded, and the erroneous parts of the writing disregarded.”7 Cal. Civ. Code § 1640; see also
15
Calhoun v. Bernard, 333 F.2d 739, 741 (9th Cir. 1964) (“herein” instead of “therein” in contract
16
was “accident” or “mistake” under Section 1640). Consistent with the true intention of the parties,
17