Corral v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] appeal period pursuant to subdivision (d) has expired;
(2) The borrower does not accept an offered first lien loan
modification within 14 days of the offer;
(3) The borrower accepts a written first lien loan modification, but
defaults on, or otherwise breaches the borrower's obligations under,
the first lien loan modification.”
13
Id. Subsection (d) states that “the borrower shall have at least 30 days from the date of the written
14
denial to appeal the denial and to provide evidence that the mortgage servicer's determination was
15
in error.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6(d). The HBOR also added section 2924.12, which expressly
16
provides a private cause action for violations of the new provisions.
17
Section 2924.15 of the HBOR limits its application to owner-occupied homes, meaning
18
that the home is “the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for
19
personal, family, or household purposes.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15; see also Agbowo v.
20
Nationstar Mortg. LLC, 2014 WL 1779367, at *5 (N.D. Cal. May 5, 2014) (dismissing HBOR
21
claim because plaintiffs failed to allege subject property was owner-occupied).
22