B et al v. Anthem Blue Cross Life and Health Insurance Company et al
[…] 18
and plaintiff has filed a reply. Having read and considered the papers filed in support of
19
and in opposition to the motion, the Court finds the matter appropriate for decision on the
20
parties’ respective written submissions, VACATES the hearing scheduled for July 25, 2014,
21
and rules as follows.
22
1. The Court agrees with plaintiffs that the nature and number of persons employed
23
by plaintiffs’ law firm precludes a finding that the policy at issue is an employee benefit plan
24
as defined by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”). See 29 C.F.R.
25
§ 2510.3-3(b)-(c) (providing “employee benefit plan” under ERISA “shall not include any
26
plan, fund, or program . . . under which no employees are participants covered under the
27
plan”; further providing “[a]n individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be
28
employees with respect to a trade or business . . . which is wholly owned by the individual
1
or by the individual and his or her spouse”); see also Raymond B. Yates, M.D., P.C. Profit
2
Sharing Plan v. Hendon, 541 U.S. 1, 21 (2004) (holding “[p]lans that cover only sole owners
3
or partners and their spouses . . . fall outside . . . domain” of Title I of ERISA).
4