Wit et al v. UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company et al
[…] 24
U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)). Moreover, Plaintiffs assert, under ERISA, “any provision in an agreement
25
or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any
26
responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” Id.
27
(quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a)). And Plaintiffs argue further that to the extent the Guidelines
28
Exclusion applies only to mental health and substance use disorders, these plan exclusions would
28
1
violate the Mental Health Parity Act under UBH‟s interpretation. Id. at 22-23 (citing 29 U.S.C.
2
§1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii) (prohibiting “separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with
3
respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits”); id. § 1104(a)(1)(D) (ERISA fiduciary
4
acts in accordance with plans only “insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with
5
the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter,” which includes the Parity
6
Act)).
7
8
2. Discussion