Wit et al v. UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company et al
[…] 27
or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any
28
28
Case 3:14-cv-02346-JCS Document 492 Filed 11/03/20 Page 29 of 33
1
responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” Id.
2
(quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a)). And Plaintiffs argue further that to the extent the Guidelines
3
Exclusion applies only to mental health and substance use disorders, these plan exclusions would
4
violate the Mental Health Parity Act under UBH’s interpretation. Id. at 22-23 (citing 29 U.S.C.
5
§1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii) (prohibiting “separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with
6
respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits”); id. § 1104(a)(1)(D) (ERISA fiduciary
7
acts in accordance with plans only “insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with
8
the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter,” which includes the Parity
9
Act)).
10
United States District Court