Luis Colom v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage Inc
[…] Although plaintiff alleges defendant
23
“transferred [p]laintiff’s file” from one SPOC to another on October 31, 2013 (see FAC
24
¶¶ 28, 33, 83); Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.7(c) (providing SPOC “shall remain assigned to the
25
borrower’s account until . . . all loss mitigation options . . . have been exhausted”), and,
26
even assuming, arguendo, § 2923.7(c) precludes such a reassignment, § 2923.7(c) was
27
not applicable to plaintiff on said date, given that he had at such time a Chapter 13 petition
28
pending in bankruptcy court, see Cal. Civ. Code § 2920.5(c)(2)(C) (providing “borrower,” for
3
1
purposes of § 2723.7, does not include “individual who has filed a case under Chapter . . .
2
13 . . . and the bankruptcy court has not entered an order closing or dismissing the case”).4
3
4
3. Third Cause of Action (“Violations of California Business & Professions Code
§ 17200 et seq.”)
5
a. To the extent the Third Cause of Action is based on alleged violations of
6
§§ 2923.6(f)(3), 2923.7(b)(1), 2923.7(b)(2), 2923.7(b)(4), and 2923.7(c), it is subject to
7