York -v- Bank of America, et al
[…] C. Pleading Adequacy
Finally, SBCA argues plaintiffs have failed to plead adequately a claim for aiding and
abetting elder financial abuse by failing to allege specific facts showing SBCA substantially
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT SBCA’S MOTION TO DISMISS
CASE NO. 14-cv-02471-RS
6
1
assisted in abusing York. Elder financial abuse occurs when a person or entity “[t]akes, secretes,
2
appropriates or retains real or personal property of an elder” or assists in doing so “for a wrongful
3
use or with intent to defraud, or both.” Cal. Wel. & Inst. Code § 15610.30(a)(1), (2). “A person or
4
entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, obtained, or retained property for a
5
wrongful use if, among other things, the person or entity knew or should have known that this
6
7
8
9
10
conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult” sixty-five years of age or over. Id.
§§ 15610.27, .30(b). Thus, a plaintiff must aver (1) that the defendant took, secreted, appropriated
or retained real or personal property, (2) of an elder, (3) for a wrongful use or with intent to
defraud, or both.