Montoya v. Reliance Standard Life Insurance Company et al
[…] Abatie v. Alta Health &
5
Life Ins. Co., 458 F.3d 955, 963 (9th Cir. 2006). The normal summary judgment standard applies
6
under de novo review. See Tremain v. Bell Indus., Inc., 196 F.3d 970, 978 (9th Cir. 1999).
DISCUSSION
7
8
9
I.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The parties dispute which standard applies to my review of Reliance’s determination; de
novo or abuse of discretion. Montoya points out that Reliance’s policy reserves discretionary
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
authority, and that accordingly California Insurance Code section 10110.6 applies. It provides:
12
13
14
15
16
If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued,
delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or
funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any
California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary
authority to the insurer, or an agent of the insurer, to determine
eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the
policy, contract, certificate, or agreement, or to provide standards of
interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this
state, that provision is void and unenforceable.
17
Courts in this district have applied section 10110.6, refusing to enforce “discretionary” clauses in
18
long term disability cases and instead applying the de novo standard of review. See, e.g.,
19
Hirschkron v. Principal Life Ins. Co., No. 15-cv-00664-JD, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 147685, at *8