Doublevision Entertainment, LLC v. Navigators Specialty Insurance Company et al
[…] 11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
intermediate court may be sufficient to overrule a prior decision of a federal court of appeals.
12
See In re Watts, 298 F.3d 1077, 1083 (9th Cir. 2002).
13
Here, the only indication that the California Supreme Court would reach a different
14
conclusion from Cheiker is the Court of Appeal decision in Pietak. Despite the thorough and
15
careful reasoning in Pietak, it expressly avoided addressing Cheiker head on. The dicta of that
16
decision does not warrant deviating from Cheiker.
17
Even if Section 426.30 applies, however, it does not preclude Hardstone and CES’s
18
claims. First, Section 426.30 expressly states that it does not apply if “[t]he person who failed to
19
plead the related cause of action did not file an answer to the complaint against him.” Neither
20
Hardstone nor CES ever answered the complaint. Moreover, even if the stipulation that led to
21
the distribution of the interpleader funds, which was approved on June 12, 2013, could be
22
considered an answer for the purposes of Section 426.30, Doublevision had not yet won its
23