Banga v. Equifax Information Services LLC
[…] through the notification system maintained by the consumer credit
reporting agency pursuant to [Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(e)], that the
consumer does not consent to any use of consumer credit reports
relating to the consumer in connection with any transaction that is
not initiated by the consumer.
4
Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(d)(1).
1
2
5
Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(b)(2) describes one of the circumstances under which a credit
reporting agency may disclose information about a consumer for the purposes of a credit
7
transaction “not initiated by the consumer.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(b)(2). It allows disclosure
8
where, among other prerequisites, “[t]he proposed transaction involves a firm offer of credit,” and
9
“the consumer has not elected pursuant to [section 1785.11(d)(1)] to have the consumer’s name
10
excluded from lists of names provided by the consumer credit reporting agency for purposes of
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
6
reporting in connection with the potential issuance of firm offers of credit.” Cal. Civ. Code §
12
1785.11(b)(2). Only two categories of information may be disclosed pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code §
13
1785.11(b)(2): “[t]he name and address of the consumer,” and “[i]nformation pertaining to a
14
consumer that is not identified or identifiable with a particular consumer.” Cal. Civ. Code §
15
1785.11(b)(2)(A)-(B).
16
17
Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(e), also cited in section 1785.11(d)(1), provides in relevant part:
22
Each consumer credit reporting agency that furnishes a
prequalifying report pursuant to [Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(b)] in
connection with a credit transaction not initiated by the consumer
shall establish and maintain a notification system, including a tollfree telephone number, that permits any consumer, with appropriate
identification and for which the consumer credit reporting agency
has a file, to notify the consumer credit reporting agency of the
consumer’s election to have the consumer’s name removed from any
list of names and addresses provided by the consumer credit
reporting agency, and by any affiliated consumer credit reporting
agency, pursuant to [Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(b)(2)].
23
Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(e).
18
19
20
21
24
Equifax contends that Banga’s claims under Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.11(d)(1) are preempted
25
by the FCRA. Mot. at 7-8. The general rule is that the FCRA does not preempt state laws except
26