Banga v. Equifax Information Services LLC
[…] 20
alleged.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).
21
“[C]onclusory allegations of law and unwarranted inferences are insufficient to avoid . . .
22
dismissal” under this standard. Cousins, 568 F.3d at 1067 (internal quotation marks omitted).
23
“[I]t is within [the court’s] wheelhouse to reject, as implausible, allegations that are too
24
speculative to warrant further factual development.” Dahlia v. Rodriguez, 735 F.3d 1060, 1076
25
(9th Cir. 2013).
26
1
27
28
Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.85(a)(1) makes it illegal to “[p]ublicly post or publicly display in any
manner an individual’s social security number.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.85(a)(1). The statute
defines “publicly post” and “publicly display” as “to intentionally communicate or otherwise make
available to the general public.” Id.
5
“Where a court grants . . . a motion for judgment on the pleadings under Rule 12(c), leave
1
2