Plascencia-De Haro v. Holder et al
[…] Family Inc.
22
23
v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs., 469 F.3d 1313, 1315 (9th Cir. 2006). Under this
24
standard, a court will not disturb an agency’s findings “unless the evidence presented would
25
compel a reasonable finder of fact to reach a contrary result.” Monjaraz–Munoz v. I.N.S., 327
26
F.3d 892, 895 (9th Cir. 2003) (citation omitted).
27
IV.
28
DISCUSSION
Defendants argue that the USCIS decision finding that it lacked jurisdiction to act on
3
1
Plascencia’s I-485 Form is sufficiently detailed to satisfy the requirements of both the APA and
2
applicable regulations. See 5 U.S.C. § 555(e) (requiring “a brief statement of the grounds for
3
denial”); 8 C.F.R. § 103.3 (“When a Service officer denies an application or petition filed under
4
§103.2 of this part, the officer shall explain in writing the specific reasons for denial.”).
5
To satisfy these requirements, the agency must “articulate a satisfactory explanation for its
action including a ‘rational connection between the facts found and the choice made.” Tourus
7
Records, Inc. v. Drug Enf’t Admin., 259 F.3d 731, 736 (D.C. Cir. 2001); see State Farm, 463 U.S.
8