Ferdaws Amiri et al v. Dyncorp et al
[…] case" in which exercising general jurisdiction outside 2 the paradigm all-purpose forums is appropriate. 3 S. Ct. at 761 n.19. 4 See Daimler, 134 Because the Court finds, as discussed further below, that 5 transferring the action, rather than dismissing it, is the 6 appropriate course of action, the Court declines to dismiss the 7 action. 8 argument about leave to amend. 9 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 10 As a result, there is no need to address Plaintiffs' B. Venue Additionally, the Court finds venue is improper in this 11 District. 12 on 28 U.S.C. Section 1391(b)(3), which provides for venue in "any 13 judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court's 14 personal jurisdiction" when "there is no district in which an 15 action may otherwise be brought." 16 that none of the Defendants is subject to the Court's personal 17 jurisdiction, venue is clearly improper under this subsection. 18 Pfister, 931 F. Supp. 2d at 1120. 19 other subsections of