Silas-Foreman v. Colvin
[…] Id. § 416.924(a). If the claimant engages in substantial gainful activity, he is not 20 disabled regardless of his medical condition, age, education, or work experience. Id. § 416.924(a)- 21 (b). Here, the ALJ determined that Plaintiff had not engaged in substantial gainful activity since 22 July 23, 2007, the date of his application. AR 21. 23 If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, at step two, the ALJ must 24 determine whether the claimant has a “severe” medically determinable impairment or combination 25 of impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). For a child, a medically determinable impairment or 26 combination of impairments is not severe if it is a “slight abnormality or a combination of slight 27 abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations. . . .” Id. § 416.924(c). If 28 8 1 the claimant’s impairment(s) is not severe, the child is not disabled, and SSI is denied at this step. 2 Id. § 416.924(a), (c).