Chapman et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] 11
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
10
v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 12cv1833-IEG (BGS), 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS, 145487, at *12-14 (S.D.
13
Cal. Oct. 9, 2012) (substantial federal question existed where court would have to determine whether
14
plaintiff borrowers were third-party beneficiaries of contract between Bank of America and the
15
United States); Copeland-Turner v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. CV-11-37-HZ, 2011 U.S. Dist.
16
LEXIS 28093, at *13-15 (D. Or. Mar. 17, 2011) (same).
17
II. JURISDICTION PREDICATED ON FREDDIE MAC AS PARTY
18
Under 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(2), “[n]otwithstanding [28 U.S.C. § 1349] or any other provision of
19
law, . . . (2) all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the
20
laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction
21
of all such actions, without regard to amount or value.” 28 U.S.C. § 1452(f).
22
Freddie Mac was a party in the first complaint. Bank of America removed the case, not Freddie
23
Mac. Plaintiffs assert that under section 1452(f)(2), only Freddie Mac can remove. The basis for
24
this argument is section 1452(f)(3):
25
26
27
28