Linares et al v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] actions’”; “[t]herefore, the primary purpose of § 362 is not applicable to offensive actions by the
debtor in possession or bankruptcy trustee.” White, 186 B.R. at 704.
6
later of – (1) the end of [the limitations] period, including any suspension of such period occurring
3
on or after the commencement of the case; or (2) two years after the order for relief.” 11 U.S.C. §
4
108(a). In the instant case, the end of the limitations period for the misrepresentation claim was July
5
2013, and Plaintiffs did not file suit until May 23, 2014.3 As for the second prong of § 108(a),
6
“order for relief” means the commencement of a voluntary bankruptcy case. See 11 U.S.C. § 301(b)
7
(providing that “[t]he commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an
8
order for relief under such chapter”); In re Glenn, 760 F.2d 1428, 1437 n.6 (6th Cir. 1985) (stating
9
that, “[i]n a voluntary case, the entry of the order for relief is the filing of the petition commencing
10
the case”) (citing S. Rep. No. 598, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 28 (1977)); see also Roach v. Option One
11