Taylor v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] 14
not disclose such documents in the absence of a court order. In addition to the 2,517 pages of
15
redacted documents previously produced, CCSF estimates that another 2,000 pages of documents
16
are responsive to Ms. Taylor’s requests. CCSF intends to prepare for production and produce these
17
documents upon receipt of a court order on the parties’ dispute.
18
ANALYSIS
19
The California Evidence Code “declares authoritatively that evidentiary privileges . . . are
20
governed by statute.” HLC Props., LTD v. Superior Court, 35 Cal. 4th 54, 59 (Cal. 2005) (citing
21
Cal. Evid. Code § 911 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute: . . . (b) No person has a privilege
22
to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing, object, or other thing. . . .”);
23
Moeller v. Superior Court, 16 Cal. 4th 1124, 1129 (Cal. 1997)). “The party claiming a privilege
24
shoulders the burden of showing that the evidence it seeks to suppress falls within the terms of an
25
applicable statute.” Id. (citing People v.