Pacific Life Insurance Company-v-Maria Ana Gordillo, et al
[…] Therefore, any extrinsic evidence that contradicts the clear terms of the contracts is 28 irrelevant and will not be considered. The Trust’s objection to the objections is DENIED as moot 5 1 because I apply the same evidentiary standard to all declarations and need not consider Windsor’s 2 evidentiary objections in making my determination. 3 II. STATUTORY SCHEME GOVERNING ACCEPTANCE OF COLLATERAL 4 The California Commercial Code governs the disposition of collateral in secured 5 transactions. A central provision to this case is section 9620, which states that “a secured party 6 may accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if . . . [t]he 7 debtor consents to the acceptance under subdivision (c)” and if the secured party does not receive 8 an objection. CAL. COM. CODE § 9620(a)(1). Subdivision (c) provides: For purposes of this section both of the following rules apply: (1) A debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral in partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtor agrees to the terms of the acceptance in a record authenticated after default. (2) A debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtor agrees to the terms of the acceptance in a record authenticated after default or the secured party does all of the following: (A) Sends to the debtor after default a proposal that is unconditional or subject only to a condition that collateral not in the possession of the secured party be preserved or maintained. (B) In the proposal, proposes to accept collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it secures. (C) Does not receive a notification of objection authenticated by the debtor within 20 days after the proposal is sent. 9 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 CAL. COM. CODE § 9620(c). The rights that section 9620 gives to debtors may not be waived. CAL. COM. CODE § 9602 (“to the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may not waive or vary the rules stated in the following listed sections . . . (10) Section 9620, 9621, and 9622, which deal with acceptance of collateral in satisfaction of obligation.”). III. THE ASSIGNMENT DID NOT CONSTITUTE AN EXECUTION OF THE DSR At issue is whether the Assignment satisfies the provisions of California Commercial Code 23 24 section 9620(c)(2).3 This statute contemplates two ways in which a debtor may consent to 25 3 26 27 28 Neither party asserts that the Assignment was “an acceptance of collateral in partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures.” CAL. COM. CODE § 9620(c)(1).