Pacific Life Insurance Company-v-Maria Ana Gordillo, et al
[…] It maintains that under the PFA and California law, the authenticated writing does not need to be a 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 subsequent agreement. It states that the Assignment was an “authenticated record” that satisfied 12 section 9620 because the Assignment transferred ownership and because the parties had 13 previously agreed to the DSR. 14 Windsor’s argument is unpersuasive for several reasons, starting with its understanding of 15 the statute. Section 9620 requires an agreement “to the terms of the acceptance in a record 16 authenticated after default.” An agreement is not simply a transfer. Section 9602 requires that the 17 agreement include the terms of the acceptance “of collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it 18 secures.”