Wyrzykowski v. County of Marin et al
[…] Given and Ms. Clark defrauded him by forcing him to enter
9
into a fraudulent contract and thereafter extorting and embezzling money from him. The court
not specifically mention that some acts in furtherance of the extortion and embezzlement occurred
12
For the Northern District of California
disagrees. The plaintiff did mention extortion and embezzlement in his claim, and although he did
11
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
10
while he was in Nevada, that is good enough.
13
The defendants also argue that they are immune from liability under California Government
14
Code § 860.2. That section provides immunity to public entities and public employees for injuries
15
caused by “[i]nstituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or action for or incidental to the
16
assessment or collection of a tax” or “[a]n act or omission in the interpretation or application of any
17
law relating to a tax.” The problem with addressing this now is that the plaintiff’s allegations are still
18
in flux. If the plaintiff can sufficiently allege a claim based on, say, extortion and embezzlement,
19