Nottebohm et al v. American Home Mortgage Investment Corp. et al
[…] The potential for abuse is obvious. In light of its history as a device designed to protect third parties rather than provide plaintiffs with an unfair advantage in litigation, courts have restricted rather than broadened application of this potentially devastating pretrial remedy. Id. (citations omitted). 27 The party who recorded the notice of lis pendens bears the burden of proof in opposing a 28 motion to expunge. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.30; see also § 405.32 (“[T]he court shall order that 2 1 the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance 2 of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.”). 3 Based upon the record before the Court, the Court finds it appropriate to grant defendants’ 4 motion to expunge the lis pendens. Plaintiffs have not opposed the motion, and therefore have not 5 met their burden to show why the lis pendens should not be expunged.