Gonzales v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] loan information.
6
7
8
Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.17. The Johnsons argued that PNC’s “robo-signing” of the assignment – a
9
document described in subdivision (a) – constituted an actionable violation of Section 2924.17
because it was done without reviewing “competent and reliable evidence” to ensure the Johnsons
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
had defaulted on their loan before selling the Johnson’s foreclosed property. Id. The court rejected
12
this argument, and held that Section 2924.19 mandated that only “material” violations of Section
13
2924.17 were actionable. Id.
14
Similar to Section 2924.12, Section 2924.19 provides:
15
(a)(1) If a trustee’s deed upon sale has not been recorded, a borrower
may bring an action for injunctive relief to enjoin a material violation
of Section 2923.5, 2924.17, or 2924.18 . . .
16
17
(b) After a trustee’s deed upon sale has been recorded, a mortgage
servicer, mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall be liable to
a borrower for actual economic damages pursuant to Section 3281,
resulting from a material violation of Section 2923.5, 2924.17, or
2924.18 by that mortgage servicer, mortgagee, beneficiary, or
authorized agent where the violation was not corrected and remedied
prior to the recordation of the trustee’s deed upon sale.
18
19
20
21
22
Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.19.
The Johnson court read this code section to limit actionable violations of “[s]ection[s]
23
2923.5, 2924.17, or 2924.18” to those that are material to the claimant’s loan modification process.
24
Id. The court reasoned that the “qualifier ‘material’ must mean something” and that damages
25
provided under Section 2924.17 must be limited to violations that result in harm – not any and all
26
violations. Id.
27
28