Green v. Central Mortgage Company
[…] 6
by Ms. Perez in favor of Ms. Gonzalez and Ms. Gonzalez’s daughter does not confer standing as
7
to allegations concerning loan origination. Ms. Gonzalez has not shown that she had any
8
obligation on the loan. Therefore she has failed to show a cognizable injury flowing from the loan
9
origination.”) (collecting cases). Accordingly, the court rejects Ms. Green’s argument that she, as a
10
successor in interest, is the “borrower” under the Deed of Trust.
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
Ms. Green also lacks standing to assert her ECOA claim. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(1), the
12
subsection she alleges the defendants violated, states: “Within thirty days (or such longer
13
reasonable time as specified in regulations of the Bureau for any class of credit transaction) after
14
receipt of a completed application for credit, a creditor shall notify the applicant of its action on
15
the application.” “Credit” is defined as “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer
16
payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and
17
defer payment therefor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d). And an “applicant” is defined as “any person who
18