Green v. Central Mortgage Company
[…] 12
subsection she alleges the defendants violated, states: “Within thirty days (or such longer
13
reasonable time as specified in regulations of the Bureau for any class of credit transaction) after
14
receipt of a completed application for credit, a creditor shall notify the applicant of its action on
15
the application.” “Credit” is defined as “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer
16
payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and
17
defer payment therefor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d). And an “applicant” is defined as “any person who
18
applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a
19
creditor indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously
20
established credit limit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(b).
21
Although Ms. Green was an applicant within the meaning of ECOA, she did not apply for a
22
new extension of credit, and she could not have applied for a renewal or continuation of credit
23