Hornby v. Integrated Project Management, Inc. et al
[…] 18
The parties do not dispute that the amount in controversy requirement is met, but they do dispute
19
whether the action is between citizens of different states. The Supreme Court has interpreted 28
20
U.S.C. § 1332(a) to require “complete diversity of citizenship”—that is, each of the plaintiffs must
21
be a citizen of a different state than each of the defendants. Caterpillar Inc. v. Lewis, 519 U.S. 61,
22
68 (1996); see Morris v. Princess Cruises, Inc., 236 F.3d 1061, 1067 (9th Cir. 2001). In addition,
23
under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b), an action which otherwise meets the criteria for diversity jurisdiction
24
under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 may not be removed “if any of the parties in interest properly joined and
25
served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought.” 28 U.S.C. §
26
1441(b)(2). “This ‘forum defendant’ rule ‘reflects the belief that [federal] diversity jurisdiction is
27
unnecessary because there is less reason to fear state court prejudice against the defendants if one or
28
more of them is from the forum state.’” Spencer v. U.S. Dist.