Hornby v. Integrated Project Management, Inc. et al
[…] 12
For the Northern District of California
that the case should be remanded for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, for leaving in place the
11
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
10
jurisdiction.”). To the extent procedurally allowed, Mr. Georgiades and Mr. Piehl may challenge the
13
sufficiency of Ms. Hornby’s claims in state court.
14
III. THE COURT DENIES MS. HORNBY’S REQUEST FOR ATTORNEYS’ FEES
15
On the last page of her motion to remand, Ms. Hornby asks the court to award her reasonable
16
attorneys’ fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), which provides that “[a]n order remanding the case may
17
require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of
18
the removal.” Awarding fees in this situation is discretionary, and they may be awarded only if such
19
an award is “just.” See Martin v. Franklin Capital Corp., 546 U.S. 132, 136, 138 (2005). The
20
United States Supreme Court has expressly articulated the legal standard to be used when
21