San Francisco Herring Association et al v. Pacific Gas and Electric Company et al
[…] As with Clarke’s claim under the RCRA, the complaint provides that the oversight of 12 current remediation efforts is inadequate. Compl. ¶¶ 165-207. Therefore, a question of fact exists 13 regarding the remediation efforts, and the RCRA claim is not moot. 14 Finally, the defendants argue that SFHA’s RCRA claims are precluded by the analogous 15 provisions of the CWA. Reply 4. The statute directs the EPA Administrator to “avoid 16 duplication, to the maximum extent practicable” between RCRA regulation and government 17 regulation under CWA and other environmental acts. 42 U.S.C. § 6905(b). It provides that 18 “[s]uch integration shall be effected only to the extent that it can be done in a manner consistent 19 with the goals and policies expressed in this chapter and in the other acts referred to in this 20 subsection.” Id. 21 Courts have come to differing conclusions regarding the propriety of granting a motion to 22 dismiss based upon the anti-duplication provisions of the RCRA. In Sherrill v.