Gallagher et al v. Bayer AG et al
[…] I GRANT the unopposed request for judicial notice of the screenshots. Plaintiffs object to defendants’ request for judicial notice of “online supplement labels” for a few of the One A Day products. Docket No. 41 at 2. Because the contents of the online supplement labels – even if I were to take judicial notice of them – are irrelevant to the determination of this motion, the request for judicial notice of the labels is DENIED as moot. 5 1 structure or function, or describes general well-being from consumption of a nutrient or dietary ingredient. 2 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(6)(A); 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(f).2 Disease claims are express or implied claims 3 that claim “to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent a specific disease or class of diseases.” 21 4 U.S.C. § 343(r)(6); 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(g).3 In guidance issued by the FDA along with its final 5 regulation, the FDA attempted to explain the differences between structure/function and disease 6 claims and provided various examples of statements the FDA considered fell within each category.