Gallagher et al v. Bayer AG et al
[…] Not preempted would be a claim that “supports heart health” as a structure/function claim 16 17 is a false and misleading statement contrary to scientific studies. See 65 FR 1000 at 1003 18 (“Section 403(a)(1) of the act already subjects all food claims, including structure/function claims 19 on dietary supplements, to the ‘truthful and non-misleading’ standard.”). Whether plaintiffs have 20 alleged that claim sufficiently in the ACAC will be addressed below.10 21 8 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Plaintiffs apparently argue that the heart and immunity claims also violate 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1). Oppo. at 8 & fn. 43. But that regulation explains that “use Health claim means any claim made on the label or in labeling of a food, including a dietary supplement, that expressly or by implication, including ‘third party’ references, written statements (e.g., a brand name including a term such as ‘heart’), symbols (e.g., a heart symbol), or vignettes, characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition.” Plaintiffs do not allege that Bayer uses the term heart in its brand names or otherwise uses symbols or vignettes in conjunction with the Statements. 9 See 65 FR 1000 at 1002 (an “otherwise acceptable structure/function claim might nevertheless be false or misleading for other reasons, causing