John Hancock Insurance Company (U.S.A.) v. Goss et al
[…] Northern District of California
only a default and a transfer of ownership that is effectuated by an authenticated writing. It
12
maintains that under the PFA and California law, the authenticated writing does not need to be a
13
subsequent agreement. It states that the Assignment was an “authenticated record” that satisfied
14
section 9620 because the Assignment transferred ownership and because the parties had
15
previously agreed to the DSR.
16
17
18
19
20
21
Windsor’s argument is unpersuasive for several reasons, starting with its understanding of
the statute. Section 9620 requires an agreement “to the terms of the acceptance in a record
authenticated after default.” An agreement is not simply a transfer. Section 9602 requires that the
agreement include the terms of the acceptance “of collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it
secures.” Because the Assignment does not reflect any agreement to transfer the collateral in
exchange for a satisfaction of the Trust’s obligations, the Trust cannot be considered to have
22
consented under the terms of section 9620. Windsor has not provided any case or other support
23
for its argument that section 9620 requires only a default and an authenticated writing that
24
25
5
26
27
28
Neither party asserts that the Assignment was “an acceptance of collateral in partial satisfaction
of the obligation it secures.” CAL. COM. CODE § 9620(c)(1). Partial satisfaction would not render
the Assignment an execution of the DSR. Moreover, the Assignment fails to satisfy section
9620(c)(1) for the same reasons that it does not satisfy (c)(2) – the Assignment did not discharge