John Hancock Insurance Company (U.S.A.) v. Goss et al
[…] Therefore, any extrinsic evidence that contradicts the clear terms of the contracts is
7
irrelevant and will not be considered. The Trust’s objection to the objections is DENIED as moot
8
because I apply the same evidentiary standard to all declarations and need not consider Windsor’s
9
evidentiary objections in making my determination.
10
II. STATUTORY SCHEME GOVERNING ACCEPTANCE OF COLLATERAL
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
The California Commercial Code governs the disposition of collateral in secured
12
transactions. A central provision to this case is section 9620, which states that “a secured party
13
may accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if . . . [t]he
14
debtor consents to the acceptance under subdivision (c)” and if the secured party does not receive
15
an objection. CAL. COM. CODE § 9620(a)(1). Subdivision (c) provides:
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
For purposes of this section both of the following rules apply:
(1) A debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral in partial
satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtor agrees to
the terms of the acceptance in a record authenticated after default.
(2) A debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral in full
satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtor agrees to
the terms of the acceptance in a record authenticated after default or
the secured party does all of the following:
(A) Sends to the debtor after default a proposal that is unconditional
or subject only to a condition that collateral not in the possession of
the secured party be preserved or maintained.
(B) In the proposal, proposes to accept collateral in full satisfaction
of the obligation it secures.
(C) Does not receive a notification of objection authenticated by the
debtor within 20 days after the proposal is sent.
CAL. COM. CODE § 9620(c). The rights that section 9620 gives to debtors may not be waived.
CAL. COM. CODE § 9602 (“to the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose
duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may not waive or vary the rules stated in the
following listed sections . . . (10) Section 9620, 9621, and 9622, which deal with acceptance of
collateral in satisfaction of obligation.”).
6
1
III. THE ASSIGNMENT DID NOT CONSTITUTE AN EXECUTION OF THE DSR
At issue is whether the Assignment satisfies the provisions of California Commercial Code
2
section 9620(c)(2).5 This statute contemplates two ways in which a debtor may consent to
3
relinquish its claim to collateral. Windsor argues that it has satisfied the first form of satisfaction
4
and that the Trust “agree[d] to the terms of the acceptance in a record authenticated after default.”
5
CAL. COM. CODE § 9620(c)(2).
6
It is undisputed that the Assignment itself does not contain any language that the transfer
7
of ownership satisfied the Trust’s liabilities under the PFA. Windsor’s primary argument is that
8