John Hancock Insurance Company (U.S.A.) v. Goss et al
[…] 19
that the Assignment constituted an exercise of the DSR and that it was entitled to the full amount
20
of the death benefits. Dkt. No. 30. In the alternative, Windsor sought partial summary judgment
21
establishing that it was entitled at least to the amount of the loan plus interest and reasonable costs
22
of collection. Id.
23
I issued the Prior Order on September 21, 2015. Dkt. No. 68. I held that Windsor had not
24
shown that the purported transfer of ownership of the policy satisfied the requirements of
25
California Commercial Code § 9620. Under section 9620, “a secured party may accept collateral
26
in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if [certain] conditions are satisfied,”
27
including that “[t]he debtor consents to the acceptance under [section 9620(c)].” Cal. Com. Code
28
§ 9620(a)(1). Under section 9620(c)(2),
3
1
2
3
4
5
6
(2) [a] debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral in full