John Hancock Insurance Company (U.S.A.) v. Goss et al
[…] Opp. at 22-23.
23
24
This argument is meritless. As the Trust points out, the letter is an obvious attempt to
characterize a past event – specifically, the Assignment – not to propose a current transaction. See
25
26
7
27
28
This rule applies with equal force to an inadequately pleaded affirmative defense. See, e.g.,
Andrew Smith Co. v. Paul’s Pak, Inc., 754 F. Supp. 2d 1120, 1130 (N.D. Cal. 2010); Samuel, Son
& Co. Inc. v. Sierra Stainless, Inc., No. 09-cv-00291, 2010 WL 4237993, at *5 (D. Nev. Oct. 19,
2010).
10
1
Reply at 8 (Dkt. No. 68). Under section 9620, the secured party must send the debtor a “proposal”
2
that “proposes to accept collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it secures.” Cal. Com. Code
3
§ 9620(c)(2)(A)-(B). Written in the past tense with reference to a particular past event, and
4
lacking any language generally associated with a proposal, offer, or the like, the June 2014 letter
5