Aiona et al v. Bayer HealthCare Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] 25
posed by Plaintiffs’ motion to remand is whether the Joint Petition rendered this action, and the
26
other Mirena cases included in the Joint Petition, a “mass action.” In other words, the Court must
27
determine if the Joint Petition represents a proposal that the various actions “be tried jointly” as
28
3
1
required by § 1332(d)(11)(B)(ii)(IV) or whether as Plaintiffs maintain, it was merely a request for
2
coordination for pre-trial purposes.
3
As referenced above, the Joint Petition was filed in a separate Mirena case pursuant to
4
California Civil Procedure Code sections 404 and 404.1 Section 404.1 provides the standard
5
governing coordination:
6
7
8
9
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law
is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in
a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice taking into
account whether the common question of fact or law is predominating
and significant to the litigation; the convenience of parties, witnesses,
and counsel; the relative development of the actions and the work
product of counsel; the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and
manpower; the calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative
and inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments; and, the likelihood of
settlement of the actions without further litigation should coordination
be denied.
12
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 404.1. While this section speaks of coordination being appropriate if “one
13
judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes” would satisfy the criteria, courts have recognized
14
the possibility of coordination for pre-trial purposes only. For example, in Gutowski v. McKesson
15
Corp., No. C12-6056 CW, 2013 WL 675540 (Feb. 25, 2013), the court granted the motion to remand
16