Smith v. Level 3 Communications, Inc.
[…] “[C]onclusory allegations of law and unwarranted inferences are
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
insufficient to defeat a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim.” Epstein v. Wash. Energy
12
Co., 83 F.3d 1136, 1140 (9th Cir. 1996) (citation omitted).
13
14
A.
Sections 206.5 and 432.5 Claims.
Plaintiff’s first claim for relief alleges defendant attempted to force her to sign a release
15
in exchange for a severance payment after her employment had been terminated. Plaintiff claims
16
these acts violated California Labor Code Sections 206.5 and 432.5. Section 206.5 states:
17
18
19
An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right
on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on
wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made. A
release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section
shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee.
20
Section 432.5 states that no employer shall require any employee to agree to any term or
21
condition which is known to be prohibited by law. To adequately state a claim for a violation of
22
these sections, a plaintiff must allege that (1) an employer/employee relationship existed at the
23
time of the alleged conduct and (2) that the employer required the employee to sign an
24
objectionable release because it was required for the employee to receive wages owed or because
25
the release was prohibited by law. Furthermore, Section 206.5 states that the relief for this
26
violation is that such a release will be null and void. Plaintiff has failed to adequately plead
27
either of these two elements.
28
3
1
First, plaintiff explicitly acknowledges that she was not an employee when defendant
2
offered the release. She alleges that defendant approached her about the release after she had
3
already been terminated (Compl. ¶ 11). Because Sections 206.5 and 432.5 only protect current
4
employees, plaintiff fails to adequately allege the first prong of the violation.
5
Second, plaintiff fails to allege that she actually signed the release defendant offered her.
6
In fact, plaintiff specifically alleges that she did not sign the release. Sections 206.5 and 432.5
7
are violated when employers “require the execution of a release” and when employers
8
improperly “require any employee or applicant for employment to agree, in writing.”
9
Plaintiff’s opposition does not dispute that she had already been terminated when
defendant approached her about the release and does not dispute that she never actually signed
11