Smith v. Level 3 Communications, Inc.
[…] California Business and Professions Code (“UCL”). The UCL bans “unlawful, unfair or
fraudulent business act[s] or practice[s].” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code 17200. The unlawful prong
of the UCL prohibits “anything that can properly be called a business practice and that at the
same time is forbidden by law.” Cel–Tech Commc'ns, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Tel. Co., 20
Cal. 4th 163, 180 (1999). Defendant’s sole contention is that this claim is entirely derivative of
plaintiffs' other claims and therefore should be dismissed. Because this order finds merit in
plaintiff’s Section 201 and 203 claims, plaintiff’s motion to amend her Section 17200 claim is
GRANTED.
20
21
6.
22
California Labor Code Section 219(a) states: “Nothing in this article shall in any way
23
limit or prohibit the payment of wages at more frequent intervals, or in greater amounts, or in
24
full when or before due, but no provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set
25
aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.”
26
27
28
SECTION 219(a) CLAIM .
The existence of a private right of action depends on whether the legislature has
manifested an intent to create such a right, which is revealed through the language of the
relevant statute and its legislative history. Lu v.