Smith v. Level 3 Communications, Inc.
[…] 13
14
15
16
17
18
First, plaintiff fails to specify which section of the CFRA defendant allegedly violated.
Instead, she simply asserts that defendant’s actions “constituted violations of the CFRA and the
California Fair Employment and Housing Act of which the CFRA is a part.” She does not
quote from any section of the CFRA, list what the elements of a CFRA claim are, or allege how
those elements have been satisfied in our case.
19
Second, even if it could be construed that plaintiff meant to plead a violation of
20
California Government Code Section 12945.2, titled Family Care and Medical Leave, she has
21
not adequately pled the elements of that claim. Section 12945.2(a) states:
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Except as provided in subdivision (b), it shall be an unlawful
employment practice for any employer, as defined in paragraph (2)
of subdivision (c), to refuse to grant a request by any employee
with more than 12 months of service with the employer, and who
has at least 1,250 hours of service with the employer during the
previous 12-month period, to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in
any 12-month period for family care and medical leave. Family
care and medical leave requested pursuant to this subdivision shall
not be deemed to have been granted unless the employer provides
the employee, upon granting the leave request, a guarantee of
employment in the same or a comparable position upon the
termination of the leave. The commission shall adopt a regulation
specifying the elements of a reasonable request.
7
1
The proposed amended complaint fails to allege that defendant qualified as an “employer”
2
under the statute. Specifically, plaintiff fails to allege that defendant employs more than fifty
3
employees within seventy-five miles of the worksite where plaintiff worked. See Cal. Gov’t
4