Smith v. Level 3 Communications, Inc.
[…] 5
as a factual allegation.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007).
6
1.
7
Plaintiff’s first amended claim alleges that defendant failed to pay wages that were owed
SECTIONS 201 AND 203 CLAIMS.
201 and 203. Section 201 requires employers to pay employees unpaid and earned wages upon
10
termination. Section 203 sets out penalties for employers that fail to comply with Section 201 in
11
For the Northern District of California
upon the termination of plaintiff’s employment, in violation of California Labor Code Sections
9
United States District Court
8
a timely manner. Further clarifying Sections 201 and 203 is Section 219(a), which states that
12
“no provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement,
13
whether written, oral, or implied.”
14
The issue is whether the “commissions” that plaintiff had banked under Level 3’s
15
incentive compensation plan constituted “earned wages,” entitling her to payment when she was
16