Smith v. Level 3 Communications, Inc.
[…] 3
commissions constituted earned wages, that defendant owed her these commissions when
4
defendant terminated her, and that defendant failed to pay her these wages.
5
6
Plaintiff’s motion to amend her Sections 201 and 203 claims, only as to the $30,000 she
actually earned, is GRANTED.
7
8
9
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
2.
SECTION 233 CLAIM.
Plaintiff’s next claim for relief states that defendant harassed plaintiff, interfered with
her taking sick time off to care for her mother, and thus violated Section 233 of the California
Labor Code. Section 233(a) states that employers must “permit an employee to use in any
calendar year the employee’s accrued and available sick-leave that would be accrued during six
months at the employee’s then current rate of entitlement, to attend to an illness of a child,
parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee.” Section 233(c) goes on to state: “No
employer shall deny an employee the right to use sick-leave or discharge, threaten to discharge,
demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to
exercise the right to use, sick-leave to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic
partner of the employee.”
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Plaintiff’s amended complaint fails to allege sufficient facts to state a plausible claim for
relief under Section 233. Plaintiff generally alleges that defendant “interfered with and