Smith v. Level 3 Communications, Inc.
[…] 9
United States District Court
8
a timely manner. Further clarifying Sections 201 and 203 is Section 219(a), which states that
12
“no provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement,
13
whether written, oral, or implied.”
14
The issue is whether the “commissions” that plaintiff had banked under Level 3’s
15
incentive compensation plan constituted “earned wages,” entitling her to payment when she was
16
terminated, or whether these “commissions” constituted a discretionary bonus, not entitling her
17
to payment. Under Section 200(a), “wages” are defined as “all amounts for labor performed by
18
employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of
19
time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.”
20
Moreover, even if plaintiff signed a contract explicitly allowing her employer to keep
21
commissions she had earned if her employer terminated her, in violation of Sections 201 and
22
203, that contract would not be valid, as clarified in Section 219(a) above.
23