Wirum v. Patel
[…] 3
2.
4
Mr. Goel contends that, even if the trustee adequately pled causation and damages in the
Business Judgment Rule
5
operative complaint against him, her claim for breach of fiduciary duty still warrants dismissal
6
because of the business judgment rule.4 The business judgment rule “‘is a presumption that in
7
making a business decision, the directors of a corporation acted on an informed basis, in good faith
8
and in the honest belief that the action taken was in the best of the company.’” Benihana of Tokyo,
9
Inc. v. Benihana, Inc., 906 A.2d 114, 120 (Del. 2006); see also 8 Del. C. § 144(a) (providing that
“[n]o contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers . . . shall
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
be void or voidable solely for this reason . . . if: (1) the material facts as to the director’s or officer’s
12
relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board
13
of directors or the committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or
14
transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors”).
15
For purposes of this opinion, the Court assumes that the business judgment rule is a defense
16
that may be made by individual directors on a company board and not just the board qua board (as
17
the bankruptcy court indicated at the hearing before it). See Tr. at 23-24, 26 (bankruptcy court