Wirum v. Patel
[…] 20
operative complaints. More specifically, the trustee claims that Signet was harmed as a result of Mr.
21
Goel and Mr. Patel’s actions because: (1) Signet lost enterprise value (even if technically it was
22
insolvent, i.e., in liquidation terms); (2) Signet incurred debt (more than $3 million) that it otherwise
23
would not have incurred (i.e., through the Series C solicitation); and (3) any benefit that Signet got
24
from the $3 million was lost because at least part of that money was diverted by Mr. Goel from
25
26
27
28
1
See also Cal. Corp. Code § 2116 (providing that “[t]he directors of a foreign corporation
transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation, its shareholders, creditors, receiver,
liquidator or trustee in bankruptcy for . . . [any] violation of official duty according to any applicable
laws of the state or place of incorporation or organization, whether committed or done in this state or
elsewhere”).
7
1
German Signet (i.e., inventory was diverted to Mr. Goel to use for his other solar business). The
2
Court addresses each of these arguments in turn.
3
On the first argument, the Court proceeds with the assumption that the term “enterprise