Somers v. Digital Realty Trust Inc et al
[…] 6
and 21F(h)(1)(A)(iii) could be applied in harmony such that the latter section would not be
7
superfluous,6 the Court finds there are other points of tension between these two provisions.
8
9
There are a number of provisions in subsection (iii) that conflict with the assumption that
only those who report to the SEC enjoin the whistleblowing protection of the DFA. For instance,
subsection (iii) expressly protects a whistleblower who makes required or protected disclosures
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
under section 78j-1 of the Exchange Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(h)(1)(A)(iii). Section 78j-1(b),
12
entitled “Required response to audit discoveries,” provides that an individual conducting an audit of
13
a public company must, under certain circumstances, “inform the appropriate level of the
14
management of the issuer . . . [of] illegal acts that have been detected or have otherwise come to the
15
attention” of the auditor “unless the illegal act is clearly inconsequential.” 15 U.S.C. § 78j-
16
1(b)(1)(B). Section 78j-1 further requires that if the company (i.e. “issuer”) does not take reasonable
17