Somers v. Digital Realty Trust Inc et al
[…] See 17
13
C.F.R. §240.21F-2(b)(1).
14
As noted above, the DFA – and specifically, section 78u-6(h)(1)(A) – “sets forth three types
15
of protected whistleblower activity, the last of which [i.e., subsection (iii)] includes ‘making
16
disclosures that are required or protected under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.’” Connolly, 2014 WL
17
5473144, at *4 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(h)(1)(A)(iii)). “In turn, the Sarbanes-Oxley Act affords
18
whistleblower protection to an employee who gives ‘information or assistance’ to ‘a person with
19
supervisory authority over the employee’” id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1)(C)), or to any other
20
“such person working for the employer who has the authority to investigate, discover, or terminate
21
misconduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1)(C). That is, Sarbanes-Oxley protects employee disclosures
22
made internally to certain supervisory personnel irrespective of whether the employee separately
23
reports the information to the SEC. Thus, by providing that an individual is a “whistleblower if”