Somers v. Digital Realty Trust Inc et al
[…] 6
acts. Yet if this Court is required to limit the DFA’s protection to those who report to the SEC,
7
nearly all of the conduct “required” under section 78j-1 and its scheme of internal reports would be
8
undermined.
9
As another example, subsection (iii) clearly covers internal reports required of attorneys
under Sarbanes Oxley. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(h)(1)(A)(iii) (prohibiting retaliation for disclosures
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
that are “required or protected under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act”). 15 U.S.C. § 7245 requires attorneys
12
to “report evidence of a material violation of securities law . . . or similar violation[s] by the
13
company . . . to the chief legal counsel or the chief executive officer of the company.” 15 U.S.C.
14
§ 7245(1). Congress has further required attorneys to report such evidence “to the audit committee
15
of the board of directors . . . or to another committee of the board of directors” if “the counsel or
16