Gillette v. Uber Technologies,Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs respond that PAGA covers more than 13 just “employees.” For instance, Plaintiffs note that PAGA contains an enumerated list of Labor 14 Code provisions to which it applies, a number of which are predicated on Labor Code provisions 15 which expressly protect both employees and job applicants alike. See Cal. Lab. Code § 2699.5 16 (listing various actionable Labor Code sections under PAGA). Indeed, Plaintiffs note that the 17 Legislature apparently expressly provided in Labor Code section 2699.5 that a PAGA cause of 18 action will lie where the alleged predicate violation is of California Labor Code section 432.7, which 19 seems to protect only job applicants; not employees. See Cal. Lab. Code § 432.7(a) (“No employer, 20 whether a public agency or private individual or corporation, shall ask an applicant for employment 21 to disclose . . . information concerning an arrest or detention that did not result in conviction” or 22 other serious consequences); see also Vasquez v. USM, Inc., No. 13-cv-5449-WHA, 2014 WL 23 296939, at *3 (N.D. Cal.