Cover v. Windsor Surry Company, et al
[…] 14
is still at the pleadings stage. At this juncture, the inquiry is whether Cover has stated a plausible
15
claim under Rhode Island law. He has.
16
Windsor’s second argument is that because Cover installed Windsor’s products in 2005,
17
Rhode Island’s four-year statute of limitations, R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-2-725, bars this action. Mot.
18
at 18-19; SAC ¶65. Under section 6A-2-725, “an action for breach of contract for sale must be
19
commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-2-725.
20
“[A] cause of action for breach of implied warranty accrues when tender of delivery is made.”
21
Gail Frances, 62 F. Supp. 2d at 517. However, section 6A-2-725 also clarifies that it “does not
22
alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-2-725.
23
24
25
26
Rhode Island law provides that for concealed causes of action:
If any person, liable to an action by another, shall fraudulently, by
actual misrepresentation, conceal from him or her the existence of