Cover v. Windsor Surry Company, et al
[…] Northern District of California
11
12
in Rhode Island and installed on a Rhode Island home. The underlying injury, the deterioration of
13
the trim board, occurred in Rhode Island. Even if the communication of the marketing materials
14
occurred in Massachusetts, which is unclear, the last event(s) necessary to liability occurred in
15
Rhode Island, and its law applies.1
The Rhode Island Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“DTPA”) Claim
16
B.
17
Windsor argues that Cover fails to state a claim under DTPA because it falls under an
18
exemption to the DTPA pursuant to Rhode Island General Law section 6-13.1-4. Mot. at 6-7.
19
This section provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall apply to actions or transactions permitted
20
under laws administered by the department of business regulation or other regulatory body or
21
officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” 6 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. §
22
6-13.1-4. The Supreme Court of Rhode Island interpreted this section to mean that activities
23
which are “subject to monitoring by state and federal regulatory bodies or officers” are exempted
24
1
25
26
27
28