Internmatch, Inc. v. Nxtbigthing, LLC et al
[…] 10
That date passed without a motion to quash from Defendants, and they “cannot now attack the
12
subpoena’s validity” through this motion in limine. Moore, 2015 WL 4393031, at *6; see also
13
Anderson v. Abercrombie & Fitch Stores, Inc., No. 06CV991-WQH(BLM), 2007 WL 1994059, at
14
*8 (S.D. Cal. July 2, 2007). That AT&T might have declined to comply with an unrelated
15
subpoena is irrelevant.
16
Finally, Defendants argue that Pennsylvania privacy laws should protect against disclosure
17
of Batterman’s electronically stored information. Title 18 of Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes
18
Section 5742 requires that “A person or entity providing an electronic communication service to
19
the public shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of a communication
20
while in electronic storage by that service . . . .” Defendants argue that Homesite did not consider
21
this Pennsylvania law when disclosing the “copies of electronic communications made between
22
itself and Batterman.” ECF No. 90 at 8.
23
As an initial matter, the Court notes that Defendants waived this argument by failing to
24