Singh v. Discover Bank et al
[…] 26
reliance. Therefore, he has failed to adequately plead actual fraud against Discover Bank.
27
28
D.
The only specific allegation in Plaintiff‟s claim is that Discover Bank “concealed
Violation of the FCRA
In Count III, Plaintiff asserts claims under the FCRA against Discover Bank and the Credit
9
1
2
Reporting Agency Defendants. These claims are adequately alleged.
With respect to Discover Bank, Plaintiff has alleged that it is a furnisher of information
3
and that it failed to meet its obligations under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2. Section 1681s-2(a) prohibits
4
furnishers of information from reporting information to consumer reporting agencies “with actual
5
knowledge of errors” or “if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the
6
information is inaccurate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A). Further, the FCRA provides that a
7
“person shall not furnish information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if--
8
(i) the person has been notified by the consumer, at the address specified by the person for such
9
notices, that specific information is inaccurate; and (ii) the information is, in fact, inaccurate.” 15
U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(B). In addition, Section 1681s-2(b) imposes duties on furnishers of
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
information when they receive notice of a dispute, including the requirement that they “conduct an
12