Singh v. Discover Bank et al
[…] 11
1
claim against it under the FDCPA fails as a matter of law and cannot be cured. Therefore, the
2
Court dismisses Plaintiff‟s FDCPA claim with prejudice.
3
4
F.
Invasion of Privacy
Plaintiff asserts a claim for invasion of privacy against all Defendants in Count IV. The
5
Court finds that this claim is preempted as to Discover Bank. As to the Credit Reporting Agency
6
Defendants, the claim is not preempted but it nonetheless fails because it is not sufficiently pled.
7
The FCRA contains two preemption provisions: 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) and 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681h(e). Section 1681t is entitled “Relation to State Laws” and provides, in relevant part, that
9
“[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to
10
any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
8
of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies . . . .” 15 U.S.C. §
12
1681t(b)(1)(F). Section 1681h(e) provides as follows:
18
Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no
consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of
defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the