Singh v. Discover Bank et al
[…] 7
The FCRA contains two preemption provisions: 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) and 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681h(e). Section 1681t is entitled “Relation to State Laws” and provides, in relevant part, that
9
“[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to
10
any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
8
of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies . . . .” 15 U.S.C. §
12
1681t(b)(1)(F). Section 1681h(e) provides as follows:
18
Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no
consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of
defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the
reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any
user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a
consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant
to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on
information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a
consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in
whole or in part on the report . . . except as to false information
furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
19
15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). With respect to furnisher‟s of information, Court in this District have found
20
that these provisions, read together, result in total preemption of all state law claims asserted
21