Richard Flemming v. County of Alameda, et al.
[…] 17
for injunctive or declaratory relief. Importantly, “Compliance with the claims statute is
18
mandatory and failure to file a claim is fatal to the cause of action.” Nguyen v. Los
19
Angeles Cnty./UCLA Med. Ctr., 8 Cal. App. 4th 729, 732 (1992). As a result, in order to
20
maintain a cause of action in light of this statute, a plaintiff’s complaint must allege facts
21
demonstrating or excusing compliance with the claim presentation requirements. State of
22
California v. Superior Court (Bodde), 32 Cal. 4th 1234, 1249 (2004). Additionally,
23
California Government Code § 950.2 provides that “a cause of action against a public
24
employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the
25
scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing
26
public entity for such injury is barred . . . .”
27
28
Plaintiff’s FAC fails to allege any facts demonstrating or excusing compliance with
the claim presentation requirements of Government Code § 945.4. Plaintiff newly asserts
10
1
compliance in his opposition. Opp’n at 6. This is legally insufficient. Accordingly,
2