Goes International, AB v. Dodur Ltd. et al
[…] For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 named them to avoid a situation where the company blamed the individuals and said (essentially) that 12 Dodur points out that Goes did not register Bubble Bust! within three months of publication. 13 (Motion, ECF No. 34 at 10-11, citing FAC ¶¶ 7-9, 12, 15 (publication and registration dates).) That 14 means that there are no statutory fees or damages under 17 U.S.C. § 412(2). (Id., citing 17 U.S.C. 15 § 412(2) (no award of statutory damages or attorney’s fees after “first publication of the work and 16 before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after 17 the first publication of the work”).) Dodur points out that Goes admits that Bubble Free! and Bubble 18 Sea are “virtually the same.” (Id. at 11, citing FAC ¶ 15.) Dodur asserts that as a result, statutory 19 damages and attorney’s fees are not recoverable for Bubble Sea either. (Id., citing Derek Andrew, Inc. 20 v.