Reardon et al v. Uber Technologies, Inc.
[…] Ruling and Order, CG Docket No. 02-278, WC Docket No. 07-135, FCC 15-72, ¶¶ 49, 52
(released Jul. 10, 2015), https://www.fcc.gov/document/tcpa-omnibus-declaratory-ruling-andorder (the “2015 FCC Order”). As shown above, if a text message “includes or introduces an
advertisement” or “constitutes telemarketing,” it may only be sent with the recipient’s prior
express written consent, whereas other texts require only prior express consent to be legal.
The regulation also defines “advertising” and “telemarketing.” See 47 C.F.R. §§
64.1200(f)(1), (12). An “advertisement” is “any material advertising the commercial availability
or quality of any property, goods, or services.” Id. subsec. (f)(1). “Telemarketing” is “the
4
1
initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of,
2
or investment in, property, goods, or services, which is transmitted to any person.” Id. subsec.
3
(f)(12).
Here, Uber argues that the text messages it allegedly sent cannot be said to “constitute
4
5
telemarketing” or to “include or introduce an advertisement” because the texts do not promote its
6
provision of property, goods, or services.