Sampson et al v. Ukiah Valley Medical Center et al
[…] UVMC did 13 not challenge plaintiffs’ expert’s standard of care opinions as to Marks. Instead, in Reply, UVMC 14 argued for the first time that Goldschmid’s testimony must be excluded under Cal. Health & 15 Safety Code § 1799.110(c). That section provides that: 16 the court shall admit expert medical testimony only from physicians and surgeons who have had substantial professional experience within the last five years while assigned to provide emergency medical coverage in a general acute care hospital emergency department. For purposes of this section, “substantial professional experience” shall be determined by the custom and practice of the manner in which emergency medical coverage is provided in general acute care hospital emergency departments in the same or similar localities where the alleged negligence occurred. 17 18 19 20 21 Cal.