Lopez Rosas v. Colvin
[…] Cain. AR 25; 20 23 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(5) (The agency “generally give[s] more weight to the opinion of a specialist 24 about medical issues related to his or her area of specialty than to the opinion of a source who is 25 5 26 27 28 In Molina v. Astrue, 674 F.3d 1104, 1111 (9th Cir. 2012), the Ninth Circuit preserved Gomez’s narrow exception allowing nurse practitioners to be treated as acceptable medical sources when they work closely under the supervision of a doctor, despite the repeal of 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(6), which the Gomez court partially relied upon and which provided that “[a] report of an interdisciplinary team that contains the evaluation and signature of an acceptable medical source is also considered acceptable medical evidence.” 18 1 not a specialist”). Lopez Rosas responds that the Ninth Circuit’s decision in Lester explicitly 2 prohibits an ALJ from discounting a treating physician’s opinion regarding a claimant’s mental 3 limitations solely on the basis that the treating physician is not a mental health specialist.