Klein v. Delbert Services Corporation
[…] 4
(“Where an agreement to arbitrate exists, the parties’ mutual promises to forego a judicial
5
determination and to arbitrate their disputes provide consideration for each other.”), overruled on
6
other grounds by Rosenthal v. Great Western Fin. Secs. Corp., 14 Cal. 4th 394 (1996). Thus, the
7
question of the validity of the arbitration agreement at issue in this case pertains to whether Klein
8
actually consented to the agreement.
9
The Note is a written agreement between Klein and CashCall. Klein executed the Note via
certified digital signature, which is a valid form of signature. See 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
(“Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rules of law . . . (1) a signature, contract, or
12
other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability
13
solely because it is in electronic form; and (2) a contract relating to such transaction may not be
14
denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because an electronic signature or electronic
15
record was used in its formation.”). Pages 3 through 5 of the Note set forth the terms of the
16
arbitration agreement.
17
The Note specifies that it applies not only to CashCall, but also to “related third parties,”
18
which include agents of CashCall. Meeks Decl., Ex. A at 4. However, agents of CashCall would
19