Klein v. Delbert Services Corporation
[…] 10
by a person with intent to sign the record.” 15 U.S.C. § 7006(5) Further, Delbert has established
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
7
that, in order for Klein to execute the Note and receive his loan proceeds, he was required to
12
confirm his agreement to the terms of the loan, including the arbitration agreement, by checking
13
the boxes during the online application process. Meeks Decl. ¶ 8. Thus, the checkmarks are
14
sufficient to establish Klein’s acceptance of the terms of the Note and the arbitration provision.
15
See 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a) (“(1) a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction
16
may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form;
17
and (2) a contract relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or
18
enforceability solely because an electronic signature or electronic record was used in its
19
formation.”); Newton v. Am. Debt Servs., Inc., 854 F. Supp. 2d 712, 731 (N.D. Cal. 2012) aff’d,
20
549 F. App’x 692 (9th Cir. 2013) (“Under ESIGN [the Electronic Signatures in Global and
21
National Commerce Act], electronic records and signatures that are in compliance with ESIGN are
22