Windmill Health Products, Inc. v. Sensa Products (Assignment for the Benefit of Creditors), LLC
[…] 24
prejudiced by the inclusion of such statement in the complaint. Rather, it argues the
25
challenged statement “is prejudicial because it paints Sensa . . . as a defaulting creditor
26
[sic].” (See Def.’s Reply at 11-12.) Assuming, arguendo, prejudice to Sensa rather than
27
the Assignee constitutes cognizable support for a motion to strike, the Assignee’s argument
28
here is unpersuasive, as the Assignee’s demand for a return of the Payments necessarily
2
1
acknowledges Sensa’s inability to pay its debts. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc.
2
§ 1800(b) (providing assignee “may recover any transfer of property of the assignor . . .
3
[m]ade while the assignor was insolvent”); Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1800(a)(1) (defining
4
“insolvent” as “financial condition such that the sum of the person’s debts is greater than all
5
of the person’s property, at a fair valuation”).
6
7
8
9
10
According, the motion to strike will be denied.
B. Motion for a More Definite Statement
A party is entitled to a “more definite statement of a pleading” where the pleading “is
so vague or ambiguous that the party cannot reasonably prepare a response.” See Fed. R.
Civ. P. 12(e).
11